Can you explain California Vehicle Code Section 12511?

CA Vehicle Code Section 12511 states that no person shall have more than one driver's license. Does this mean that a CA resident is forbidden to have both a CA license and a driver license from another state?
Please sign in to answer this question.
Do you have a legal question?