Can a 14 yr old in Tx decide which parent he wants to live with or is it up to the court as well?

In Texas, can a 14 yr old with divorced parents decide which parent he wants to live with alone, or is it the courts decision as well?
Please sign in to answer this question.
Answer
Chad Zubi
Houston, Texas
Family Law
832-777-8924

About
The Law Office of Chad Zubi is dedicated to providing superb divorce, family, and criminal defense legal representation. Being client focused is always key.

A court ultimately decides which parent has the exclusive right to designate where the child primarily resides, but if a child is 12 years old or older then the court must take that child's opinion into consideration. The child's opinion is not the final say in what happens and any decision by the court must be in the best interest of the child.

06/01/2020

Do you have a legal question?