Can a creditor make me pay after my bankruptcy was discharged?

I just completed a chapter 7 bankruptcy and I was discharged and now a loan company called stating that I owe them money. I was not aware of them before and I don't think they were listed on my bankruptcy filing. They said the bankruptcy does not apply to them. Is this true?
Please sign in to answer this question.
Do you have a legal question?